Privacy policy

BAXTA Global Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Baxta ® Global Australia Pty Ltd respects the privacy of all its Registered Users, Business Partners, Business Contacts and Suppliers and is fully committed to safeguarding the personal information that you provide to us. Baxta abides by the relevant privacy laws in every country that it operates.

Baxta may collect personal information about you online through our app and or website, and this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to our online privacy issues. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as usage of our website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by it.

The Baxta Privacy Policy is organised into the following sections:

  • 1. What Personal Information does BAXTA collect?
  • 2. How is Personal Information Used?
  • 3. Security of Personal Information
  • 4. Anonymity
  • 5. Access and Correction
  • 6. Will Personal Information be given to anyone else?
  • 7. Cookies
  • 8. Online Privacy Issues
  • 9. Business Contact Information
  • 10. Links to Other Websites
  • 11. Direct Marketing
  • 12. Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information
  • 13. Unsolicited Personal Information
  • 14. Quality of Personal Information
  • 15. Contact Us
  • 16. Changes to this Privacy Policy and Additional Information

This Privacy Policy has been prepared primarily for our Registered Users Business Partners and Suppliers, who may have questions about how we handle personal information. However, BAXTA may also handle information about people who are business contacts. Baxta’s handling of personal information about business contacts is discussed at clause 1 & 9.

1. What Personal Information Does BAXTA Collect?

This Privacy Policy has been prepared primarily for our Registered Users Business Partners and Suppliers, who may have questions about how we handle personal information. However, BAXTA may also handle information about people who are business contacts. Baxta’s handling of personal information about business contacts is discussed at clause 1 & 9.

Baxta is a social networking services company dedicated solely towards the pet and animal enthusiast. Baxta’s aim is to connect pet lovers to those goods, services and destinations they are looking for, using our social networking platform to provide the Baxta registered pet and animal-loving community with the ability to create pet profiles, upload pet images, photos and videos, send and share messages and search for pet-related goods, services, events and destinations, all of which are being suggested, put forward and expertly rated by other like-minded pet and animal lovers globally, that offers a combination of innovative value-added services through the use of technology.

In the course of providing our products and services to you, Baxta may collect personal information about you. Personal information is information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be determined, from the information or opinion. The types of personal information that Baxta collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.

Baxta collects personal information from:

1.1 Our Registered Users

Baxta may collect personal information about you when you become a Baxta Registered User, when you open an account with us. This personal information we collect will include your name, phone number and email address. The home address is also asked for but is not mandatory. The home address is to help owners locate their lost pets, where if you don’t wish to provide your address, then a telephone number will suffice. If you open an account with us, other contact details, as outlined in clause 2, that Baxta may need in order to provide Baxta Registered Users with any products and or services requested.

1.2 Potential Registered Users

If you request information from Baxta, we may collect your name and contact details such as email and telephone number.

1.3 Business Contacts

Baxta may collect contact information from people with whom it does business (e.g. contact people in regulatory bodies, external service providers). If you are a business contact of Baxta, we may collect business contact information about you including your name, your position and the organisation you work for, your business telephone number and your email address. As noted above, Baxta’s handling of business contact information is discussed at clause 9. Baxta only collects personal information if it is needed for the business purposes described in this privacy policy.

1.4 Third Parties

Baxta may collect contact information from other sources such as social media platforms, joint marketing partners, public databases, or other third parties. This information may include names, email and postal addresses, phone numbers, organisation name, job title and information regarding the individual’s organisation. Baxta will only use this information to send marketing and business development communications to individuals as a prospective solutions provider where the individual can unsubscribe at any time.

2. How is Personal Information Used?

If you are a Registered User, the personal information collected about you by Baxta is used for the purposes of establishing, administering, operating and maintaining your account with us. This will be explained in the terms and conditions you agree to when you open an account. If we don’t collect personal information from you, we will not be able to provide our products and services to you or provide you with other information you have requested. From time to time we may also use personal information about Registered Users and potential Registered Users to inform you about Baxta products, services, promotions or for lost pets.

3. Security of Personal Information

Baxta takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information from such risks as unauthorised access, loss or misuse.

3.1 Online security

All information transmitted to the Baxta App or Website is stored securely (to the extent possible using existing technology). When you are online, your security is protected through your use of a User ID and a secure site Log On password. When accessing or initiating your transactions over the Internet or Mobile device, all communications with Baxta are secured through user authentication and the latest TLS 1.2 encryption.

3.2 Offline security

We utilise current technology and systems to prevent unauthorised access to the information we hold. Our IT systems are password restricted and comply with relevant security standards. Personal information provided to us in ‘hard copy’ written form is usually stored in locked compact uses or filing cabinets. In all cases, access to the personal information we hold about you is restricted to authorised personnel. We take steps to ensure that our staff understand that they must protect your privacy.

4. Anonymity

Where possible, Baxta gives you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. We may not however be able to provide you with our full range of services and products if you do not provide us with personal information.

5. Access and Correction

5.1 Access

If you are a Registered User, you have the right to access your account information at any time, simply by logging into the App or website. You also have the right to request access to the personal information which Baxta holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that Baxta holds about you, we ask that you contact Baxta using the contact details set out in clause 15 of this Privacy Policy.

To summarise, in the first instance, Baxta will generally provide you with a summary of the information we hold about you. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files (i.e. where the relevant documents have not yet been imaged), and which we may use on a day-to-day basis. To provide you with access to your personal information, Baxta will ordinarily provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, a print-out from a database or a photocopy of personal information recorded only in paper form). If personal information about you (for example, your name and address) is duplicated across different databases or paper files, we will generally only provide you with one printout of this information, rather than multiple printouts.

Baxta will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records. If the personal information we collected about you has been de-identified such that we can no longer identify this information as being about you, you will not be given access to the de-identified information. Generally, Baxta will endeavour to acknowledge your request for access within 14 days, and to provide you with access within 30 days of the date of receipt of your request. For legal and administrative reasons, Baxta may also store records containing personal information in its archives. These archives include the images of the hard copy documents described at clause 3 above.
You may seek access to these records held by Baxta which are not current records, but if you do, please be aware that it may take time to locate these records and we may not be able to respond to your request within 30 days of its receipt by us. Also, in these circumstances, we may charge you for the cost of providing access. Baxta’s Privacy Officer will contact you to discuss how we will handle your request for access to non-current records.

5.2 Correction

After we have provided you with access, if you are of the view that the personal information, we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let our Privacy Officer know. Please use the contact details set out at clause 15 below.

6. Will Personal Information be given to anyone else?

Personal information may be disclosed by BAXTA in the following circumstances:

6.1 For account-related purposes

If you are a Registered User, with your consent, Baxta may disclose your personal information to other third parties who have an alliance with Baxta. If such alliances are entered into by Baxta, we will seek your consent prior to personal information about you being disclosed.

6.2 Disclosures required or permitted by law

Otherwise, Baxta will only disclose personal information if you consent to this, or if this is required by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act. Baxta does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies used by Baxta may identify individual users who log into the website. This information will be used for internal purposes only.

8. Online Privacy Issues

Online collection of personal and non-personal information

As outlined in the introduction to this policy, Baxta may collect personal information through our App or Website. For example, if you ask us to open an account, we may collect your name, and email addresses, and telephone number. Baxta may collect non-personal information from you by your use of the Baxta App or Website. For example, we might track information about the date and time you access your account, the type of web browser you use, and the website from which you connected to our site. Generally, we do not collect information which personally identifies you.

Rather, this information is collected in an aggregate form, e.g. the number of users using different types of web browsers. Baxta does not match any personal information we have collected about you with the anonymous navigation and other non-personal information which we collect when you visit our website.

Use of information collected online;

Generally, Baxta uses and discloses personal information collected online in the same way as it uses and discloses information collected offline. If we need to disclose personal information about you which we collect online, we will make this clear in the relevant online application form.

9. Business Contact Information

Sometimes Baxta will need to collect personal information about individuals who are not Registered Users. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a Not-For-Profit, Local, State or Federal Government agencies or companies with which we deal. Baxta’s policy is to only use personal information collected from a non-Registered User for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

10. Links to Other Websites

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Baxta website, please understand that Baxta is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

11. Direct Marketing

We may use personal information of our Registered Users, specifically your name and relevant address details, from time to time to inform you about Baxta products, services or promotions. Baxta may contact you for direct marketing purposes in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS, telephone or online advertising. If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about new Baxta products, services or promotions, please let us know. Our contact details are set out in clause 15 of this Privacy Policy.

12. Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information

Baxta operates in a number of international countries. At times personal information may be used by Baxta overseas entities for the sole purpose of providing you with our full range of services and products. All Baxta overseas business will comply to this Privacy Policy at all times.

13. Unsolicited Personal Information

At times Baxta may receive unsolicited personal information, which is personal information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect. We may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the Privacy Act permits it, for example, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Baxta’s functions or activities. If not, the unsolicited personal information will be destroyed as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

14. Quality of Personal Information

Baxta takes every opportunity to ensure that all personal information collected or disclosed is accurate, complete, relevant and as up-to-date as possible at all times.

15. Contact Us

The Baxta Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Baxta Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or through our App or Website. If you have any questions or comments about the Baxta Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Baxta has handled personal information about you, please contact Baxta Global by email to privacy@Baxtaglobal.com

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy and Additional Information

We strive to comply with any industry privacy codes (Australian Privacy Principles as part of the Privacy Act 1988 as part of the Privacy Act 1993) as and when they are developed. If further privacy legislation and/or self-regulatory codes are introduced, or our Privacy Policy is updated, Baxta will summarise any modifications or enhancements in this section. Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 15th April 2019.